Shinee Profile

Shinee Profile

Shinee was formed on May 25th, 2008 and is made up of Onew, Jonghyn, Key, Minho, and Taemin. They are a group that has talent to sing in both Korean and Japanese (debuted their first Japanese version in June 22, 2011). Their debut song in 2008 was titled Replay. The profile of Shinee consists of 4 Korean albums, 2 Japanese albums, and a list of recorded singles.

List of Shinee Songs

Song Debut Company
 Shine  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 A-Yo  07/19/2010  SM Entertainment
 LUCIFER  12/07/2011  EMI Music Japan
 Hello  12/07/2011  EMI Music Japan
 last Christmas  12/13/2011  SM Entertainment
 Boys Meet U  08/21/2013  EMI Records Japan
 Dangerous  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 Replay  12/07/2011  EMI Music Japan
 Dazzling Girl  10/032012  EMI Music Japan
 JULIETTE  12/07/2011  EMI Music Japan
 Ring Ding Dong  10/22/2009  SM Entertainment
 The Shinee World  02/01/2012  SM Entertainment
 Dream Girl  02/19/2013  SM Entertainment
 Ready or Not  07/19/2010  SM Entertainment
 Why So Serious?  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 Fire  03/13/2013  EMI Music Japan
 Stand By Me  03/16/2009  Doremi Media Co. Ltd.
 Hitchhking  02/192013  SM Entertainment
 Sleepless Night  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 Bodyguard  04/032009  SM Entertainment
 Y.O.U  10/22/2009  SM Entertainment
 WOWOWOW  07/19/2010  SM Entertainment
 Beautiful  02/19/2013  SM Entertainment
 JO JO  10/22/2009  SM Entertainment
 Aside  02/19/2013  SM Entertainment
 Evil  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 Nightmare  04/26/2013  SM Entertainment
 Life  07/19/2010  SM Entertainment
 In my room  02/01/2012  SM Entertainment
 Kiss Kiss Kiss  09/29/2011  SM Entertainment
 Love Like Oxygen  02/01/2012  SM Entertainment

Shinee Members Profile


Onew Shinee
Other Names: Leader Onew, Dubu, Ontokki

Birth Name: Lee Jin-Ki

Born: December 14th, 1989

Birthplace: Gwangmyeong, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist


Jonghyun Shinee
Other Names: Bling Bling Jonghyun, Jjong, Dino, Jamong

Birth Name: Kim Jong-hyun

Born: April 8th, 1990

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Main Vocalist



Key Shinee
Other Names: Almighty Key, Diva, Fox, Bummie

Birth Name: Kim Ki-bum

Born: September 23rd, 1991

Birthplace: Daegu, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Lead Rapper


Minho Shinee
Other Names: Flaming Charisma

Birth Name: Cho Min-ho

Born: December 9th, 1991

Birthplace: Incheon, South Korea

Position: Main Rapper, Face of the Group


Taemin Shinee
Other Names: Maknae Taemin, Taeminnie, Dancing Machine

Birth Name: Lee Tae-min

Born: July 18th, 1993

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer, Maknae(Youngest)