SNSD (Girls Generation) Profile

SNSD Profile

SNSD (Girls Generation) is a Kpop Group that was formed on August 5th, 2007. They currently have 9 members who are Taeyeon, Jessica, Sunny, Tiffany, Hyoyeon, Yuri, Sooyoung, Yoona, and Seohyun. Their japanese debut was in 2010 with a remake of their songs “Genie” and “Gee”. The group is also known as Girls’ Generation, So Nyeo Shi Dae, Shojo Jidai or GG. Their first song debuted was Into the New World. Their song they are most known for is their hit single “Gee”. It is an interesting fact that they were originally thought to be called Super Girls since have ties with the popular boy band Super Junior. The profile of SNSD consists of 4 Korean Albums, 3 Japanese Albums, along a long list of singles.

List of SNSD Songs

Song Debut Company
Baby Baby  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
Complete  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
Kissing You  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
Tinkerbell  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
Honey  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
Gee  01/28/2010  SM Entertainment
Dear, Mom  01/07/2009  SM Entertainment
Destiny  01/05/2009  SM Entertainment
Lets talk About LOVE  01/05/2009  SM Entertainment
Tell Me Your Wish(Genie)  06/29/2009  SM Entertainment
Oh!  03/22/2010  SM Entertainment
I Got a Boy  01/01/2013  SM Entertainment
BEEP BEEP
Dancing Queen  01/01/2013  SM Entertainment
The Boys  12/08/2011  SM Entertainment
Echo  03/22/2010  SM Entertainment
Diamond
Day by Day  03/22/2010  SM Entertainment
RunDevilRun  06/1/2011  Nayutawave
Baby Maybe  01/01/2013  SM Entertainment
Promise  01/01/2013  SM Entertainment
Express 999  01/01/2013  SM Entertainment
Chocolate Love  10/07/2009  SM Entertainment
Animal  11/28/2012  Nayutawave
MR.TAXI  06/01/2011  Nayutawave
Time Machine  06/01/2011  Nayutawave
Ohh La-La!  11/01/2007  SM Entertainment
BAD GIRL  06/01/2011  Nayutawave

SNSD Members Profile

Taeyeon

Taeyeon SNSD

Other Names: Taeng, Taengoo

Birth Name: Kim Tae-yeon

Born: March 9th, 1989

Birthplace: Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

 

Jessica

Jessica SNSD

Other Names: Soo-yeon

Birth Name: Jessica Jung

Born: April 18th, 1989

Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA

Position: Main Vocalist

 

Sunny

Sunny SNSD

Other Names: Soon-kyu

Birth Name: Lee Soon-kyu

Born: May 15th, 1989

Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA

Position: Lead Vocalist

 

Tiffany

Tiffany SNSD

Other Names: Mi-Young

Birth Name: Stephanie Hwang

Born: August 1st, 1989

Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA

Position: Lead Vocalist

 

Hyoyeon

Hyoyeon SNSD

Other Names:

Birth Name: Kim Hyo-yeon

Born: September 22nd, 1989

Birthplace: Incheon, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer

Yuri

Yuri SNSD

Other Names:

Birth Name: Kwon Yuri

Born: December 5th, 1989

Birthplace: Goyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Sooyoung

Sooyoung SNSD

Other Names:

Birth Name: Choi Soo-young

Born: February 10th, 1990

Birthplace: Gwangju, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer

 

Yoona

Yoona SNSD

 

Other Names:

Birth Name: Im Yoona

Born: May 30th, 1990

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Positon: Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face of the Group

Seohyun

Seohyun SNSD

Other Names: Joohyun

Birth Name: Seo Joo-hyun

Born: June 28th, 1991

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Positon: Lead Vocalist, Maknae(Youngest)

  • Choi rin seul

    nice! so nice!